My first tote!

SOOO yesterday I got the mean machine out and made my tote bag from the material I got in the charity shop πŸ™‚

I’m happy with it! Just want to make it pretty now…

Advertisements

Cute Owl Pillow – Instructions

So, thought I would look on HobbyCraft as I spotted one at the retail park near us, and in the ideas section, they have an owl pillow, similar to the one I want to make! Has some good ideas to help me make one…Like the No Sew glue and button eyes πŸ™‚

http://www.hobbycraft.co.uk/Pages/Ideas/Idea.aspx?id=1254

Batwing Dress

If I get good enough at sewing, I would like to make a dress like DIS:

 

Pocket Pal!

I found this pattern (http://content.janome.com/index.cfm/ProjectCenter/Project_Detail/Pocket_Pal)Β and think I would like to make one for my sewing machine. I don’t know if I would follow the pattern, I just like the idea. Patterns kinda scare me….I like making it up as I go along! hah Lets see how well that turns out for me….. o_o

What I wanna make – Owl Pillow

I think, I need to make posts with things I see that I myself would like to try and make, cause I often see things and think “that might be easy to make I will try it” then forget.

So… I saw someone post on LiveJournal of their bedroom, and on their bed was a cute owl pillow. Who doesn’t like owls?!? And I thought it would be pretty easy to make with some felt or odd scraps of material I find…..So I would like to make one πŸ™‚

(see newer posts for instructions on how to make!! πŸ™‚ )

My first garment!

Now, I know this isn’t very impressive…But I had to make a fancy dress costume in a day, and this was the first thing I had sewn properly on my new machine!

YES! It’s a ‘Minnie’ skirt (ahahaha!) Β I was Minnie Mouse, I also made a bow to wear in my hair πŸ™‚ I didn’t measure, cut straight lines or anything, so yeah, it’s definitely not perfect!!! But It fits and I wore it…YAY!

Sew….How I decided to sew!

I like watching

So my boyfriend bought me

And then, my mum bought me

MY MEAN MACHINE!!!